>
iNOW Home
>
Registration | Log in
>
Fees
>
Abstract Submission
>
Visa
>
Deadlines
>
Venue
>
Topics
>
Speakers
>
Program
>
Excursion
>
Committee
>
Sponsors
>
Best Poster Award
>
Gallery
>
Announcement.pdf
>
Program.pdf
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

International Nano-Optoelectronics Workshop
Luga and St. Petersburg, Russia
August 10 - August 22, 2014

Program Overview

Sunday, August 10 (Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

17:00-19:00 Registration and Reception (Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga) 19:00-22:00 Welcome Party (Banquet Hall and Outdoor Terrace, Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

Monday, August 11 (Conference Hall Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

08:15-08:45 Registration 08:45-09:00 Opening Ceremony 09:00-10:30 Session MoA1 Quantum optics (Chair: David Sampson) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session MoA2 Growth of Nanostructures (Chair: Yoshiaki Nakano) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-15:30 Session MoA3 Modeling of Semiconductor Lasers (Chair: C.C. Yang) 15:30 Group Photo 16:00-16:30 Tea & Coffee Break 16:30-18:00 Session MoA4 Widegap Materials and Devices (Chair: Uwe Bandelow) 19:00-22:00 Welcome Outdoor Party with Barbeque at the Lake (Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

Tuesday, August 12 (Conference Hall Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

08:30-09:00 Registration 09:00-10:30 Session TuA1 Microcavities and Photonic Crystals (Chair: Frank Glas) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session TuA2 Devices and Systems (Chair: Tobias Nowozin) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-15:30 Session TuA3 Nanostructure Technologies (Chair: Vladimir Dubrovskii) 15:30-16:00 Tea & Coffee Break 16:00-19:00 Poster session I (Chair: Yong-Hee Lee) 16:00-17:00 Poster Introduction (3 min each) 17:00-19:00 Poster viewing 19:00-20:30 Dinner

Wednesday, August 13 (Excursion to Pskov)

09:00-18:30 Excursion to Pskov 19:00-20:30 Dinner

Thursday, August 14 (Conference Hall Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

08:30-09:00 Registration 09:00-10:30 Session ThA1 Applications of photonics (Chair: Andrew Gallant) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session ThA2 Nanophotonics (Chair: Alexei Zhukov) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-15:30 Session ThA3 Quantum dots and quantum wires (Chair: Ming Wu) 15:30-16:00 Tea & Coffee Break 16:00-18:00 Rump Session 1 Integration of optoelectronics with silicon (Ming Wu, Eli Kapon, David Sampson, Yong-Hee Lee) 18:00-20:00 Free time 20:00-22:30 Outdoor Party with Barbeque at the Lake (Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

Friday, August 15 (Conference Hall Mansion "Burevestnik", Luga)

08:30-09:00 Registration 09:00-10:30 Session FrA1 Optoelectronic Devices (Chair: Eli Kapon) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session FrA2 IR and Terahertz (Chair: Fumio Koyama) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-16:00 Local attractions: Collecting mushrooms In the forest or visiting local zoo or boating 16:00-16:30 Tea & Coffee Break 16:30-19:30 Poster session II (Chair: Fumio Koyama) 16:30-17:30 Poster Introduction (3 min each) 17:30-19:30 Poster viewing 19:30-21:00 Dinner

Saturday, August 16 (Transfer from Luga to St. Petersburg)

09:00-12:00 Hotel check out and Free time 12:00-13:30 Lunch 13:30-17:00 Bus transfer to St. Petersburg and hotel registration Free evening in St. Petersburg

Sunday, August 17 (Excursion to Pushkin)

09:30-11:00 Bus transfer from the hotels to Pushkin 11:00-13:00 Excursion in Catherine Palace 13:00-18:00 Excursion to Parks in Pushkin (including lunch) 18:00-20:30 Dinner in Pushkin 20:30-22:00 Bus transfer to the hotels in St. Petersburg

Monday, August 18 (Conference Hall, St. Petersburg Academic University)

08:15-08:45 Registration 08:45-09:00 Opening Ceremony (Connie Chang-Hasnain, Vladimir Dubrovskii) 09:00-10:30 Session MoB1 Quantum dots (Chair: Connie Chang-Hasnain) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session MoB2 Photonics on silicon (Chair: Vladimir Dubrovskii) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-15:30 Session MoB2 Nanophotonics (Chair: Dieter Bimberg) 15:30-16.00 Group Photo 16:00-16:30 Tea & Coffee Break 16:30-18:00 Session MoB3 Nanographites and Nanoantennas (Chair: Yasuhiko Arakawa) 18:30-21:00 Welcome Reception (St. Petersburg Academic University)

Tuesday, August 19 (Conference Hall, St. Petersburg Academic University)

08:30-09:00 Registration 09:00-10:30 Session TuB1 Nanowires (Chair: Evelyne Gil) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session TuB2 Applications and systems (Chair: Werner Hofmann) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-16:00 Rump session II Semiconductor Nanowires: How we make them and what are they useful for (ITN Nanoembrace Consortium) 16:00-16:30 Tea & Coffee Break 16:30-18:30 Rump session III Perspectives and Challenges of Solid State Lighting (Dieter Bimberg, James Harris, Alan Wilner, Connie Chang-Hasnain, Nicolas Grandjean) 18:30-22:00 Free Evening

Wednesday, August 20 (Conference Hall, St. Petersburg Academic University)

08:30-09:00 Registration 09:00-10:30 Session WeB1 Epitaxy and heterojunctions (Chair: Nicolas Grandjean) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session WeB2 Widegap Materials and Devices (Chair: James Harris) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-15:30 Session WeB3 Plasmons and Polaritons (Chair: Nicolas Grandjean) 15:00-15:30 Tea & Coffee Break 16:00-19:00 Poster session III (Chair: Dieter Bimberg) 16:00-17:00 Poster Introduction (3 min each) 17:00-19:00 Poster viewing 19:00-20:30 Dinner (St. Petersburg Academic University)

Thursday, August 21 (Conference Hall, St. Petersburg Academic University)

08:30-09:00 Registration 09:00-10:30 Session ThB1 Nanophotonics (Chair: Pallab Bhattacharya) 10:30-11:00 Tea & Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Session ThB2 High Speed Devices (Chair: Markus Amman) 12:30-14:00 Lunch 14:00-15:30 Session ThB3 General aspects of nanophotonics (Chair: Gadi Eisenstein) 15:30-16:00 Tea & Coffee Break 16:00-17:30 Session ThB4 Quantum optics (Chair: Emmanuel Rousseau) 18:30-20:00 Dinner (St. Petersburg Academic University)

Friday, August 22 (Excursion in St. Petersburg and Award Banquet on Boat)

09:30-10:30 Bus transfer from the hotels to Hermitage 10:30-13:00 Excursion in Hermitage 13:00-14:30 Lunch in the downtown 14:30-16:00 Visiting Peter and Paul Fortress 16:00-18:00 Bus City Tour 18:00-21:30 Boat Trip and Award Banquet

The detailed program can be downloaded here.